Parish Post – March 14, 2019

Dear Parish Family and Friends,

Recently there have been emails sent from an account pretending to be Father Tony, asking for money. These are fake / spam emails (most recently they’re being sent from rev.tony.setley.r@gmail.com). There have also been spam text messages. Apparently this has happened to other priests and dioceses in the past few weeks as well.

Do not respond to these emails and/or report them as spam. Always use caution when receiving messages asking for money or personal information.

–Natalie

 

2 LENT – MARCH 17 WORSHIP

ALTAR GUILD:  (TEAM 3) Renee Beard, Lynn Harper, Alice Meehan, Richard Morris, Allyson Perry, John Pearson
FLOWERS: Lent — No Flowers

8:00 AM
LITURGICAL ASSISTANT: John Beall
USHER/GREETER: Patti Kisner

10:30 AM
ACOLYTES: Carol Beall, Jeff Fedan, Bob Acciavatti
EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS: Carol Beall, Matt Heiskell
INTERCESSOR: Corey Farris
READERS: Dorothy Skidmore, John Taylor
GREETER: Carol Roberts Spears
USHERS: Hap Rudolph, Mary Lou Rudolph
COUNTER: Linda Yost
VESTRY CLOSER / ASSIST: COUNTER: Greg Elmes
COFFEE HOUR: Richard Morris & Allyson Perry
YOUTH GROUP: Angela Carver
SUNDAY SCHOOL LEAD TEACHER: Ann Claycomb
SUNDAY SCHOOL ASSIST. TEACHER: 
NURSERY CARE: Bethany Kulchock, Tyler Rigby

CALENDAR DATES 
Today:         Vestry Meeting – 6:30 pm
Mar. 17:       Book Study: The Power of Silence – 9:00 – 10:15 am
Mar. 17         Outreach Meeting – 9:15 am, in the parlor
Mar. 19:       Icon Writing – 6:30 – 8:30 pm, in the parish hall
Mar. 24:      Book Study: The Power of Silence – 9:00 – 10:15 am
Mar. 26:      Icon Writing – 6:30 – 8:30 pm, in the parish hall
Mar. 30:      Acolyte Training – 10:00 – 12:00 noon
Mar. 31:       Book Study: The Power of Silence – 9:15 – 10:00 am
Mar. 31:       Potluck – after 10:30 service, in the parish hall
Mar. 31:       Becket Arts! – Michaela Woodbrey, 3:00 pm
An asterisk notes outside organizations using our facilities; italics indicate diocesan or community events elsewhere. Please note the following deadlines for our church publications. Wednesdays for Parish Post items, Thursdays (noon) for changes to the Sunday Bulletin, and the 22nd of each month for newsletter items. Please contact the office if you have any questions.

 

BOOK STUDY: THE POWER OF SILENCE
We’ll be reading The Power of Silence by Robert Cardinal Sarah during Lent and gathering for discussion (and some silence). The book is available from Barnes & Noble, Ignatius Press, or Amazon.
There is a sign-up sheet on the narthex table.

Dates & Times
Sunday, March 17, 9:00 – 10:15 am
Sunday, March 24, 9:00 – 10:15 am
Sunday, March 31, 9:00 – 10:15 am
Sunday, April 7, 9:00 – 10:15 am

Location in the church TBD.
Questions: fathersetley@gmail.com

THE ART OF ICON WRITING
Join us this Lenten season for five weeks of icon writing in the parish hall. For more information on this spiritual practice, see the article, “The Art of Icon Writing,” by Algerina Purna in The Baltimore Sun.
There is a sign-up sheet on the narthex table; please sign up by March 10.

Dates & Times
Tuesday, March 19, 6:30 – 8:30 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 6:30 – 8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 6:30 – 8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 – 8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 16, 6:30 – 8:30 pm

Location in the church: parish hall.
Questions: fathersetley@gmail.com

 

LISTENING HEARTS, OPEN MINDS RETREAT

Friday, May 10― Saturday, May 11
Bishop Hodges Retreat Center in Huttsonville, WV
Cost: $75 per person (includes meals and lodging)
Check-in: 3:00―6:00 pm on Friday
Retreat will finish by 4:00 pm Saturday
Flyers are available on the narthex table
Hand forms in to the office by Palm Sunday, April  14
More info available here

PETERKIN SUMMER CAMPS
May 29 – June 1 — College and Young Adult Camp
June 2 – 8 — Counselor Training
June 9 – 12 — Mini Camp (ages 3-8, with adults)
June 12 – 15 — Beginner Camp (entering grades 1-4)
June 17 – 21 — Day Camp (entering grades K-6)
June 23 – 29 — Senior Camp (entering grade 9 – graduated seniors)
June 29 – July 3 — Hallelujah Hike (entering grade 9 – graduated seniors)
July 1 – 2 — Day Camp Overnight (entering grades 3-7)
July 7 – 13 — Family Camp (all ages)
July 14 – 20 — Intermediate Camp (entering grades 5-8)
July 21 – 27 — Music, Art, Drama Camp (entering grades 4-12)

2019 registration forms available here.
Visit here for more information.

YOUTH GROUP
The Youth Group has began meeting Sundays during service. The Youth Group is open to children 6th – 12th grade or those who completed confirmation classes.

PRAYER LIST
Reminder:  Names on the Continuing Concern list will appear in alphabetically divided groups throughout the month. 

Persons recently in need of prayer:  Susan Ahart (Linda Durfee’s cousin), Bennie Allison; Jenece Baker (Roy Spears’ cousin); Mildred Baker (Brenda Swearingen’s aunt); Mary Jean Baxter (Betsy Sharley’s sister-in-law); Eric Beard; Deborah Bentley (from Marlin Dehoff); Derbie Bernard; Fr. John V. Di Bacco Jr.; LeAnn Dotson (Dan Crawford’s daughter); Dustin; Kathy FedanRonny Girlinghouse (Brenda Swearingen’s cousin); Jerrey Hoyt; Kay Hubbard (Dorothy Skidmore’s cousin); Alice Kellison; Phil Kisner; Karen McDonald; Elsa Meyer; Joe Mogyoros; Julius Mogyoros (from the Fedans); Anne Mudgett; Emilie Klusmeyer O’Connor (Bishop Mike’s daughter); Lenae O’Dell; John Pearson; Nina Perelli; Sandy Poulson; Sam Richardson; Teresa Richardson (from Aurie Acciavatti); Amy Robbins; Jennifer Smith; Joyce Smyth; Mary Frances Smith; George Snider; Dave Sphar (Mark Dutkevicz’s brother); Kay Sphar; Guy Stewart; Amanda Street; Marie Sutherland; Christine TallJoe Tomtishen (from Fr. Tony); Donna Vereecke (Linda Durfee’s cousin); Eb Werner (from the Fedans); Bertha Wilson.

Persons for whom we have continuing concern: (Last Names I-M) Dean Innerst (Marlin Dehoff’s cousin); Amina Marie Jackson (Florita Montgomery’s great-niece); Jill Jenkins; Ray Kesler; Kris Krajnak; Derry Krause; Donna LeTourneau (Carol Roberts Spears’ cousin); Emory Lehosit (Nancy Walker’s uncle); Shannon LeNoir; Barbara Hoyt Leonard (Jerrey Hoyt’s daughter); George Marshall; Sydney McDonaldGail McHenry (Susan Seitz’s sister-in-law)Mike Meehan (Kevin Meehan’s brother); Laura Motter (from Cheryl Prichard).

We pray for those in the military and other branches of service: James Berard (Elmes’ son); Fr. John Bethell; Mac Durfee (Linda Durfee’s nephew); Michael Handlan (Patty Harman’s nephew); Allen Hartley; David Hartley (Susan Butler’s nephew); Erin Kilroy;John Maxwell; Neil Reynolds; Jake Robinson; Michael Stellato; Phillip Steve; Lee Zaniewski; and all deployed persons.

Our prayers and sympathy are offered to the family and friends of John Samsell,who died recently. May he rest in peace and rise in glory.

 

Regular Church Office Hours

Monday – Friday 9:30 am – 3:30 pm (except holidays)

Worship Schedule

Sunday
8:00 – Holy Eucharist I, spoken
10:30 am – Holy Eucharist II, with music
nursery care and Sunday School with children’s worship